Share this page Print this page

Past Recipients

Para ver esta página en español, por favor presione el botón

"Translate" que se halla en la parte superior derecha de la pantalla.

 

2019

Charles MacKay, Former General Director of the Santa Fe Opera

Myra Krien, International Performer, Choreogrpher and Educator

Marie Romero Cash, Santera, Lecturer and Author

The Santa Fe Artist Medical Fund

Peyton Ellis, The Melissa Engestrom Youth Arts Award Recipient

 

 

2017

Entreflamenco

Lowrider Summer

George RR Martin

N Scott Momaday

Georgia O’Keeffe Museum

Sandy Zane

 

2016

Francisco Benitez

Leanne Devane & Amy Summa, Fine Arts Coordinators for the Santa Fe Public Schools

Irene Hofmann

Arlo Namingha

New Mexico School for the Arts

 

2015

Aspen Santa Fe Ballet, Performing Arts

JoAnn Balzer, Philanthropy in the Arts

Arthur Lopez, Artist

Michael McGarrity, Literary Arts

Richard Snider, Arts Education

  

2014

George Ancona, Literary Arts

Lawrence Fodor, Artist

Talia Kosh, Advocate for Artists & the Arts

Joanne Lefrak, Arts Education

Jason Silverman, Film

 

2013

Charmay Allred, Contributor

Bert Dalton, Performing Arts

Susan York, Arts Education

Tom Leech, Visual Arts - Printmaking

 

2012

Mary Charlotte Domandi, Supporter of the Arts

Susan Contreras, Artist

Jerry West, Artist

Santa Fe Performing Arts, Arts Education

 

2011

Carol Anthony, Artist

Dorothy Massey, Literary Arts

Juan Siddi, Performing Arts

The Witter Bynner Foundation, Literary Arts   

 

2010

Santa Fe New Music, Performing Arts

Santa Fe Children’s Museum, Arts Organization

Darren Vigil Gray, Artist

Dr. Linda Raney, Music

Miriam Sagan, Literary Arts

 

2009

Santa Fe Art Institute, Contemporary Arts

Chrissie Orr, Dedication to Community Arts

Elias Rivera, Contributions to Visual Arts

Mara & Charles Robinson, Philanthropy in the Arts

Ellen Zieselman, Arts Education

 

2008

The Santa Fe Symphony, Performing Arts 

ARTsmart, Arts Education

Judith Espinar, Folk Arts

Juliet Myers, Arts Education

Arlen Asher, Music

 

2007

Santa Fe Community Orchestra, Music  

The Lannan Foundation, Contributor to the Arts

Eileen Wells, Contributor to the Arts

Bob Martin, Dedication to the Arts

Andrea Bacigalupa, Artist

 

2006

Museum of NM Foundation, Contributor to the Arts

Santa Fe Desert Chorale, Music

Theater Grottesco, Performing Arts 

Jackie M, Community Involvement

Dan Namingha, Artist

 

2005

The Santa Fe Opera, Leadership in Performing Arts

TheaterWork, Innovation in Theater

Yolanda Griego, Folk Arts

Siegfried Halus, Dedication to the Visual Arts

Connie Tsosie Gaussoin, Catalyst for Arts Education

 

2004

Joey  Chavez, Performing Arts Education

Rick Fisher, Dedication to the Visual Arts

Tom Maguire, Community Involvement

Edwina Hawley Milner, Contributor to the Arts

Andrea Fellows Walters, Arts Education

Wheelwright Museum, Arts Organization

 

2003

John Berkenfield, Community Involvement

Eleanor Eisenmenger, Contribution to Music

Adelaido “Lalo” Griego, Folk Arts

Donald A. Meyer, Dedication to the Arts

National Dance Institute of NM, Youth Arts Organization

 

2002

Chris Abeyta, Music & Literature

Stuart Ashman, Arts Administration

Linda Durham, Contemporary Arts Advancement

Outside In, Arts Organization

Frank Willett, Ceramic Arts

 

2001

Guadalupe Historic Foundation, Cultural Preservation

Sam Leyba, Outstanding Individual

Mariano Romero, Lifetime Dedication to the Arts

David Scheinbaum, Visual Arts

John Weckesser, Performing Arts

Nancy & William Zeckendorf, Contributors to the Arts

 

2000

La Sociedad Folklorica, Cultural Preservation

Monica Sosaya Halford, Traditional Arts

Greg Heltman, Music

Michael & Marianne O’Shaughnessy, Contributors to the Arts

Ron Pokrasso, Visual Arts

Ana Gallegos y Reinhardt, Catalyst for Arts Education

 

1999

Charlene Cerny, Arts Administration

Fine Arts for Children & Teens, Arts Education

Dr. James Fries, Catalyst for Arts Education

La Sociedad Colonial Española de Santa Fe, Cultural Preservation

Eliseo & Paula Rodriguez, Traditional Arts

 

1998

Sallie Bingham, Contributions to the Arts

Dr. Thomas E. Chavez, Cultural Preservation

Arlene Cisneros Sena, Traditional Hispanic Arts

Barbara Gonzales, Traditional & Contemporary Pueblo Pottery

Santa Fe Chamber Music Festival, Performing Arts

 

1997

David Bradley, Visual Arts

Richard L. Cook, Arts Education

William M. Field, Graphic Arts

Larry Ogan, Advocate for Artists & the Arts

Anne & John Marion, Burnett Foundation, Contributions to the Arts

 

1996

Fred Cisneros, Graphic Arts

John Crosby, Performing Arts

Ernest J. Martinez, Visual Arts – Painting

Carmella Padilla, Literary Arts

Eugene V. & Clare E. Thaw, Thaw Charitable Trust, Contributions to the Arts

 

1995

Ron Adams, Visual Arts – Printmaking

Maria Benitez, Performing Arts

Charles M. Carrillo, Folk Art

Gary Myers, Arts Education

Ramona Sakiestewa, Visual Arts – Textiles

  

1994

Center for Contemporary Arts, Teen Project, Community  Contributions

Nicholas Gonzales, Sr., Cultural Preservation

Bud Redding, Contributions to the Arts

Sam Scott, Visual Arts

Myrtle Stedman, Visual & Literary Arts

 

1993

El Rancho de las Golondrinas, Cultural Preservation

Allan Houser, Visual Arts

Ramón José López, Folk Arts

Joan & Gifford Phillips, Major Contributors to the Arts

Pedro Ribera Ortega, Cultural Preservation

 

1992

Fray Angelico Chavez, Cultural Preservation

Eldorado Hotel, Corporate Support of the Arts

Institue of American Indian Arts, Arts Organization

Jinx Junkin, Theatre

Lloyd Kiva New, Arts Education

 

1991

Robert Bluestone, Music

Hispanic Heritage Wing of the Museum of International Folk Art, Outstanding Arts Organization

John Jimenez, Arts Education

Denise Kusel, Major Contributions to the Arts

Miranda Masocco Levy, Major Contributions to the Arts

Frederico Vigil, Visual Arts 

Robert Wingert, Music

STAY UP TO DATE

  • FIND US ON FACEBOOK
  • FOLLOW US ON TWITTER
  • SHARE
  • SEND US A MESSAGE

VIDEO & WEBCASTS

Video & Webcasts
Official Travel Site of Santa Fe, NM
  • UNESCO
  • Member of Creative Cities
    Network since 2005