News & Announcements Updates
Share this page Print this page

News & Announcements

August 25, 2020
DAFN Concerns - NM Air Quality Situation Update 8.25.20

The New Mexico Department of Health and New Mexico Environment Department have issued an Air Quality Alert for Sandoval, Bernalillo, Rio Arriba, Los Alamos, and Santa Fe Counties due to smoke from the Medio Fire that is burning off of the Rio en Medio Trail on the Española Ranger District of the Santa Fe National Forest and about five miles north of the Santa Fe Ski Basin.

The fire has grown to about 2,300 acres and is only 5% contained at this time. Communities impacted by the smoke include Santa Fe, Los Alamos, Española, Bernalillo, the Albuquerque metro area, Nambe, Pojoaque, and Tesuque Pueblos as well as surrounding communities. The advisory will be in effect from 9:00 p.m. Sunday, August 23 through 11:00 a.m. on Monday, August 24.

It is recommended all residents, especially those with pre-existing respiratory conditions such as asthma, chronic obstructive pulmonary disease, interstitial lung disease or lung cancer, heart disease, adults over age 65, young children, and pregnant women take precautions to limit exposure to smoke.

AirQuallity [PDF]

Firefighters made significant progress yesterday on the fires southern boundary. If you can, watch today’s briefing from Buck Wickham, Operations Section Chief: https://m.facebook.com/santafeNF/videos/584405502440261/

STAY UP TO DATE

  • FIND US ON FACEBOOK
  • FOLLOW US ON TWITTER
  • SHARE
  • SEND US A MESSAGE

VIDEO & WEBCASTS

Video & Webcasts
Official Travel Site of Santa Fe, NM
  • UNESCO
  • Member of Creative Cities
    Network since 2005